Open fields with shrubs for nesting
Throughout the United States, Southern Canada, and Eastern Mexico
Least Concern (IUCN Red List)
This species is
to the Truckee Meadows.
As his name might imply, the male American Goldfinch is a bright yellow bird! He has a black forehead and his wings are black and white. Females are less flashy, ranging from pale yellow to brown. American goldfinches are tiny birds, measuring about 5 inches in length and weighing about 0.5 ounces. In winter, American Goldfinches will flock together in fields and meadows searching for seeds. They are also commonly seen at bird feeders. The diet of Goldfinches is distinct from many other song birds in that they eat predominantly seeds. You will commonly find goldfinches balanced on thistles, enjoying dandelions, and other seedy weeds.
Unlike many songbirds, American Goldfinches molt twice a year, going from bright yellow to pale yellow and brown. Molting is common in early summer and at the end of winter when they lose their plumage and regrow new feathers.
While both parents are involved in selecting a nesting site in a shrub, only female Goldfinches build nests.
A common call of American Goldfinches sounds like po-ta-to-chip, often made while flying.
Locally, American Goldfinches have been seen along the Center Channel through Double Diamond Park and at backyard bird feeders nearby.
American Goldfinch Overview, All About Birds, website 2021. https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/American_Goldfinch
American Goldfinch, Audubon Field Guide, website 2021. https://www.audubon.org/field-guide/bird/american-goldfinch
IUCN Red List. https://www.iucnredlist.org
Image 1: Shenandoah National Park, https://www.flickr.com/photos/snpphotos/44586090875/, license https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/, cropped from original.
Image 2: Dawn Huczek, https://www.flickr.com/photos/31064702@N05/4536801432/, license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/, cropped from original.
Regina Hockett (research & content)
Rachel Carroll (edits & page design)