Slopes, mountainsides, deserts, and riverbanks that have grasses, willows, and sagebrush
Western United States
Least Concern (IUCN Red List)
This species is
to the Truckee Meadows.
Mountain Cottontails weigh around 2 pounds as an adult, females will generally weigh more than males. The coloration on their upper bodies runs from brown to gray, but the underside (belly) is white. Mountain Cottontail ears are rounded and short. Red to brownish hair covers their legs. Their whiskers match their belly; usually white.
Mountain Cottontail are generally solitary
Mountain Cottontail only molt (lose their fur) once a year
Female Mountain Cottontail can have up to four litters per year with a gestational period (pregnancy) of about a month
Most litters of a Cottontail have anywhere from 3 to 8 young rabbits
Young Mountain Cottontail rabbits are weaned around 30 days
When a predator scares a Mountain Cottontail, the rabbit will quickly hop away to find a “safe” place to hide, where it will stop and keep its ears raised in order to try and make sure the predator doesn't follow. If followed, they try to trick the predator by running in a semicircular path
Mountain Cottontail will eat and do the majority of their activity at night
Mountain Cottontail mainly eat grasses, but the environment will determine if the rabbit has to eat other food types like sagebrush or juniper/juniper berries
Mountain Cottontail predators include hawks, eagles, owls, rattlesnakes, coyotes, and big cats like mountain lions and bobcats
Mammal List - Bowdoin - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service https://www.fws.gov/refuge/bowdoin/sections/wildlife_and_habitat/Mammal_List.html&sa=D&source=editors&ust=1631654393113000&usg=AOvVaw3QI3x_FfMvxsDtAvhXa89K
ADW: Sylvilagus nuttallii: INFORMATION https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Sylvilagus_nuttallii/
Image 1: Melissa McMasters, https://www.flickr.com/photos/cricketsblog/51393488593/, license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/, cropped from original.
Image 2: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, https://www.flickr.com/photos/usfwsmtnprairie/32486056598/in/photolist-ZVW2CZ-2iqCDgk-2jFoooU-RkLyTJ-2mit4CV-2jDJTc2-2jDEATu-2miwVJC-2minNRe-2minNjx-PFrupN-RuEndo-PSm9GF-QWQrdy-CLWE9a-2aRVYcd-2cwC6yW-2dxYDud-BPxLbV-2ceRGSi-RuFwQ7-2ceRtie-2dCtXeD-2dCuhfz-RaYBAb-2ceSztD-BE6q9j-AJHdJW-BmBTfD-RyEARp-2cwBq8G-RuFdMJ-2cwBNKW-RDY3Ku-23HomJA-HB3wCw-wbRCaP-26t2zLa-L4KkM4-osGKJa-oKcvC6-BLTZ4D-axvi5v-nA3ZTh-9PEhZr-6oW4iw-LXZXj1-NV88Uh-MhysRr-LspgfE, license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/, cropped from original.
Pamela Del Porto (research & content)
Rachel Carroll (edits & page design)